Fantasy Fixtures

Tyrone Mings FPL stats

Defender · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Tyrone Mings (Aston Villa, £4.5m) has scored 18 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 57th among 217 defenders. Mings's expected goal involvement is 0.05 per 90 minutes (74th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Mings is selected by 0.4% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 88%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL690'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO065'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL390'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE190'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL790'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Mings has scored 17 points over the last 5 gameweeks (6, 0, 3, 1, 7), an average of 3.4, in line with the season rate of 3.0 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Mings has played 441 minutes in 6 appearances (4 starts), 70% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 88% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Mings is selected by 0.4% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 4.0 points per £m ranks 54th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMings
0510Mings GW1: 1 pts, 16 min (BHA (A))1Mings GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (ARS (H))2Mings GW3: 6 pts, 90 min (HUL (A))3Mings GW4: 0 pts, 65 min (NFO (H))4Mings GW5: 3 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))5Mings GW6: 1 pts, 90 min (BRE (H))6Mings GW7: 7 pts, 90 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
18
Points per game
3.0
Form
4.0
Points per £m
4.00
Selected by
0.4%
Minutes
441
Returns ≥5 pts
33%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.01
xGI per 90
0.05
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.32
Def. contribution per 90
8.0
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMings
xGI/9023
Clean sheets/9072
Def. contrib/9062
Bonus/9064
Consistency63
Minutes31
Pts/£m44

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)90000.000.017
6BRE (H)90000.000.001
5TOT (A)90000.000.003
4NFO (H)65000.090.000
3HUL (A)90000.110.026
2ARS (H)0000.000.000
1BHA (A)16000.000.001