Fantasy Fixtures

Semi Ajayi FPL stats

Defender · Hull City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Semi Ajayi (Hull City, £4.2m) has scored 30 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 18th among 217 defenders. Ajayi's expected goal involvement is 0.10 per 90 minutes (47th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Ajayi is selected by 13.3% of managers, with a price move of +£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Hull City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL590'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL190'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL190'
  4. GW6HUL vs EVE190'
  5. GW7FUL vs HUL290'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Ajayi has scored 10 points over the last 5 gameweeks (5, 1, 1, 1, 2), an average of 2.0, below the season rate of 4.3 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Ajayi has played 603 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 96% of the minutes available to Hull City: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Brentford (h, 3), Ipswich Town (h, 2) and Arsenal (a, 5), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.2m, Ajayi is selected by 13.3% of managers, a popular pick. The price has risen £0.2m since the start of the season. This gameweek 30,382 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 7.1 points per £m ranks 10th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekAjayi
0714Ajayi GW1: 14 pts, 63 min (MUN (H))1Ajayi GW2: 6 pts, 90 min (COV (A))2Ajayi GW3: 5 pts, 90 min (AVL (H))3Ajayi GW4: 1 pts, 90 min (CHE (A))4Ajayi GW5: 1 pts, 90 min (NEW (A))5Ajayi GW6: 1 pts, 90 min (EVE (H))6Ajayi GW7: 2 pts, 90 min (FUL (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.2m
Total points
30
Points per game
4.3
Form
1.5
Points per £m
7.14
Selected by
13.3%
Minutes
603
Returns ≥5 pts
43%
Goals
1
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.10
xA per 90
0.00
xGI per 90
0.10
Clean sheets
3
xGC per 90
1.42
Def. contribution per 90
6.1
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricAjayi
xGI/9051
Clean sheets/9081
Def. contrib/9029
Bonus/9074
Consistency76
Minutes69
Pts/£m90

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7FUL (A)90000.000.002
6EVE (H)90000.000.021
5NEW (A)90000.010.011
4CHE (A)90000.130.001
3AVL (H)90000.000.005
2COV (A)90000.000.006
1MUN (H)63100.520.0014