Fantasy Fixtures

Pep Chavarría FPL stats

Defender · Chelsea · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Pep Chavarría (Chelsea, £4.9m) has scored 10 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 89th among 217 defenders. Chavarria's expected goal involvement is 0.11 per 90 minutes (46th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Chavarria is selected by 0.2% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 36%Chelsea predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE130'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL145'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE190'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU590'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Chavarria has scored 8 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 1, 5, 0), an average of 1.6, in line with the season rate of 1.7 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Chavarria has played 298 minutes in 6 appearances (2 starts), 47% of the minutes available to Chelsea: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 36% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Spurs (h, 2), Man Utd (h, 4) and Sunderland (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.9m, Chavarria is selected by 0.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 2.0 points per £m ranks 85th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekChavarria
0510Chavarria GW1: 1 pts, 25 min (FUL (A))1Chavarria GW2: 1 pts, 18 min (BHA (H))2Chavarria GW3: 1 pts, 30 min (ARS (A))3Chavarria GW4: 1 pts, 45 min (HUL (H))4Chavarria GW5: 1 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))5Chavarria GW6: 5 pts, 90 min (BOU (H))6Chavarria GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (EVE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.9m
Total points
10
Points per game
1.7
Form
2.5
Points per £m
2.04
Selected by
0.2%
Minutes
298
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.01
xA per 90
0.09
xGI per 90
0.11
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
1.66
Def. contribution per 90
6.6
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricChavarria
xGI/9052
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9038
Bonus/9024
Consistency29
Minutes7
Pts/£m12

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7EVE (A)0000.000.000
6BOU (H)90010.000.245
5BRE (A)90000.040.041
4HUL (H)45000.000.011
3ARS (A)30000.000.001
2BHA (H)18000.000.021
1FUL (A)25000.000.001