Fantasy Fixtures

Olivier Boscagli FPL stats

Defender · Brighton · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Olivier Boscagli (Brighton, £4.5m) has scored 34 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 12th among 217 defenders. Boscagli's expected goal involvement is 0.12 per 90 minutes (38th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Boscagli is selected by 0.5% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Brighton predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BHA vs LEE290'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA677'
  3. GW5BHA vs ARS690'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA567'
  5. GW7BHA vs CRY1080'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Boscagli has scored 29 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 6, 6, 5, 10), an average of 5.8, in line with the season rate of 4.9 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.6 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Boscagli has played 584 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 93% of the minutes available to Brighton: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Liverpool (a, 4), Man City (a, 5) and Brentford (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Boscagli is selected by 0.5% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 7.6 points per £m ranks 7th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekBoscagli
0510Boscagli GW1: 6 pts, 90 min (AVL (H))1Boscagli GW2: -1 pts, 90 min (CHE (A))2Boscagli GW3: 2 pts, 90 min (LEE (H))3Boscagli GW4: 6 pts, 77 min (COV (A))4Boscagli GW5: 6 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))5Boscagli GW6: 5 pts, 67 min (SUN (A))6Boscagli GW7: 10 pts, 80 min (CRY (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
34
Points per game
4.9
Form
7.5
Points per £m
7.56
Selected by
0.5%
Minutes
584
Returns ≥5 pts
71%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.01
xA per 90
0.11
xGI per 90
0.12
Clean sheets
5
xGC per 90
1.51
Def. contribution per 90
6.0
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricBoscagli
xGI/9061
Clean sheets/9098
Def. contrib/9027
Bonus/9057
Consistency97
Minutes64
Pts/£m94

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7CRY (H)80010.000.1510
6SUN (A)67000.000.065
5ARS (H)90000.010.026
4COV (A)77000.010.036
3LEE (H)90000.000.332
2CHE (A)90000.050.11-1
1AVL (H)90000.000.046