Fantasy Fixtures

Nobel Mendy FPL stats

Defender · Hull City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Nobel Mendy (Hull City, £4.1m) has scored 28 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 24th among 217 defenders. Mendy's expected goal involvement is 0.16 per 90 minutes (26th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Mendy is selected by 5.4% of managers, with a price move of +£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Hull City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL870'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL158'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL00'
  4. GW6HUL vs EVE390'
  5. GW7FUL vs HUL00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Mendy has scored 12 points over the last 5 gameweeks (8, 1, 0, 3, 0), an average of 2.4, below the season rate of 5.6 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Mendy has played 339 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 54% of the minutes available to Hull City: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Groin injury - Expected back 31 Oct". With 13.8 defensive contributions per 90, 1st of 95 defenders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Brentford (h, 3), Ipswich Town (h, 2) and Arsenal (a, 5), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.1m, Mendy is selected by 5.4% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has risen £0.1m since the start of the season. This gameweek 45,571 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 6.8 points per £m ranks 12th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMendy
0815Mendy GW1: 15 pts, 63 min (MUN (H))1Mendy GW2: 1 pts, 58 min (COV (A))2Mendy GW3: 8 pts, 70 min (AVL (H))3Mendy GW4: 1 pts, 58 min (CHE (A))4Mendy GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (NEW (A))5Mendy GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (EVE (H))6Mendy GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (FUL (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.1m
Total points
28
Points per game
5.6
Form
1.5
Points per £m
6.83
Selected by
5.4%
Minutes
339
Returns ≥5 pts
40%
Goals
1
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.16
xA per 90
0.00
xGI per 90
0.16
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.51
Def. contribution per 90
13.8
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMendy
xGI/9073
Clean sheets/9087
Def. contrib/9099
Bonus/9068
Consistency68
Minutes13
Pts/£m88

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7FUL (A)0000.000.000
6EVE (H)90000.300.003
5NEW (A)0000.000.000
4CHE (A)58000.000.001
3AVL (H)70000.030.008
2COV (A)58000.010.001
1MUN (H)63100.280.0015