Fantasy Fixtures

Nico O'Reilly FPL stats

Defender · Man City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Nico O'Reilly (Man City, £6.3m) has scored 13 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 71st among 217 defenders. O'Reilly's expected goal involvement is 0.49 per 90 minutes (1st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). O'Reilly is selected by 9.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 47%Man City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV00'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI18'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN15'
  4. GW6LIV vs MCI565'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS260'

FPL analysis

Recent form

O'Reilly has scored 9 points over the last 5 gameweeks (0, 1, 1, 5, 2), an average of 1.8, in line with the season rate of 2.2 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 1.0 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

O'Reilly has played 288 minutes in 6 appearances (4 starts), 46% of the minutes available to Man City: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 47% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Back injury - 75% chance of playing".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Aston Villa (a, 3), Brighton (h, 3) and Nott'm Forest (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £6.3m, O'Reilly is selected by 9.1% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. This gameweek 26,743 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 2.1 points per £m ranks 82nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekO'Reilly
0510O'Reilly GW1: 2 pts, 62 min (BOU (H))1O'Reilly GW2: 2 pts, 88 min (CRY (A))2O'Reilly GW3: 0 pts, 0 min (COV (H))3O'Reilly GW4: 1 pts, 8 min (MUN (A))4O'Reilly GW5: 1 pts, 5 min (SUN (H))5O'Reilly GW6: 5 pts, 65 min (LIV (A))6O'Reilly GW7: 2 pts, 60 min (IPS (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.3m
Total points
13
Points per game
2.2
Form
3.5
Points per £m
2.06
Selected by
9.1%
Minutes
288
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.33
xA per 90
0.16
xGI per 90
0.49
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.22
Def. contribution per 90
2.5
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricO'Reilly
xGI/9099
Clean sheets/9059
Def. contrib/901
Bonus/9024
Consistency29
Minutes5
Pts/£m14

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7IPS (H)60000.180.082
6LIV (A)65000.000.005
5SUN (H)5000.780.001
4MUN (A)8000.000.001
3COV (H)0000.000.000
2CRY (A)88000.020.022
1BOU (H)62000.070.412