Fantasy Fixtures

Michael Kayode FPL stats

Defender · Brentford · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Michael Kayode (Brentford, £4.6m) has scored 24 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 36th among 217 defenders. Kayode's expected goal involvement is 0.22 per 90 minutes (13th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Kayode is selected by 7.1% of managers, with a price move of +£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 86%Brentford predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN145'
  2. GW4BOU vs BRE119'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE668'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE090'
  5. GW7BRE vs LIV190'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Kayode has scored 9 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 6, 0, 1), an average of 1.8, below the season rate of 3.4 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.4 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Kayode has played 474 minutes in 7 appearances (6 starts), 75% of the minutes available to Brentford: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 86% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Hull City (a, 2), Nott'm Forest (h, 3) and Brighton (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.6m, Kayode is selected by 7.1% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has risen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 5.2 points per £m ranks 33rd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekKayode
0713Kayode GW1: 13 pts, 75 min (TOT (H))1Kayode GW2: 2 pts, 87 min (LEE (A))2Kayode GW3: 1 pts, 45 min (SUN (H))3Kayode GW4: 1 pts, 19 min (BOU (A))4Kayode GW5: 6 pts, 68 min (CHE (H))5Kayode GW6: 0 pts, 90 min (AVL (A))6Kayode GW7: 1 pts, 90 min (LIV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.6m
Total points
24
Points per game
3.4
Form
0.5
Points per £m
5.22
Selected by
7.1%
Minutes
474
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
1
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.11
xA per 90
0.10
xGI per 90
0.22
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.36
Def. contribution per 90
5.1
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricKayode
xGI/9087
Clean sheets/9069
Def. contrib/9017
Bonus/9063
Consistency52
Minutes41
Pts/£m66

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LIV (H)90000.040.041
6AVL (A)90000.000.080
5CHE (H)68000.000.076
4BOU (A)19000.000.151
3SUN (H)45000.030.001
2LEE (A)87000.020.212
1TOT (H)75100.500.0013