Fantasy Fixtures

Maxence Lacroix FPL stats

Defender · Chelsea · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Maxence Lacroix (Chelsea, £5.9m) has scored 21 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 43rd among 217 defenders. Lacroix's expected goal involvement is 0.10 per 90 minutes (48th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Lacroix is selected by 6.3% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 88%Chelsea predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE290'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL14'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE390'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU290'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE690'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Lacroix has scored 14 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 1, 3, 2, 6), an average of 2.8, in line with the season rate of 3.0 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.4 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Lacroix has played 544 minutes in 7 appearances (6 starts), 86% of the minutes available to Chelsea: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 88% chance of starting in gameweek 8. With 10.4 defensive contributions per 90, 13th of 95 defenders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Spurs (h, 2), Man Utd (h, 4) and Sunderland (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £5.9m, Lacroix is selected by 6.3% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 3.6 points per £m ranks 58th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekLacroix
0510Lacroix GW1: 6 pts, 90 min (FUL (A))1Lacroix GW2: 1 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))2Lacroix GW3: 2 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))3Lacroix GW4: 1 pts, 4 min (HUL (H))4Lacroix GW5: 3 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))5Lacroix GW6: 2 pts, 90 min (BOU (H))6Lacroix GW7: 6 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.9m
Total points
21
Points per game
3.0
Form
4.0
Points per £m
3.56
Selected by
6.3%
Minutes
544
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.07
xA per 90
0.04
xGI per 90
0.10
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.61
Def. contribution per 90
10.4
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricLacroix
xGI/9050
Clean sheets/9033
Def. contrib/9087
Bonus/9024
Consistency52
Minutes59
Pts/£m39

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7EVE (A)90000.250.006
6BOU (H)90000.000.002
5BRE (A)90000.130.013
4HUL (H)4000.000.001
3ARS (A)90000.000.012
2BHA (H)90000.020.001
1FUL (A)90010.000.206