Fantasy Fixtures

Matheus Nunes FPL stats

Defender · Man City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Matheus Nunes (Man City, £5.9m) has scored 19 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 53rd among 217 defenders. Matheus N.'s expected goal involvement is 0.02 per 90 minutes (87th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Matheus N. is selected by 1.0% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 68%Man City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV00'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI990'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN190'
  4. GW6LIV vs MCI690'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS275'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Matheus N. has scored 18 points over the last 5 gameweeks (0, 9, 1, 6, 2), an average of 3.6, in line with the season rate of 3.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Matheus N. has played 378 minutes in 5 appearances (4 starts), 60% of the minutes available to Man City: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 68% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing". On set pieces Matheus N. is number 4 on penalties, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Aston Villa (a, 3), Brighton (h, 3) and Nott'm Forest (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £5.9m, Matheus N. is selected by 1.0% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 3.2 points per £m ranks 65th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMatheus N.
0510Matheus N. GW1: 1 pts, 33 min (BOU (H))1Matheus N. GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (CRY (A))2Matheus N. GW3: 0 pts, 0 min (COV (H))3Matheus N. GW4: 9 pts, 90 min (MUN (A))4Matheus N. GW5: 1 pts, 90 min (SUN (H))5Matheus N. GW6: 6 pts, 90 min (LIV (A))6Matheus N. GW7: 2 pts, 75 min (IPS (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.9m
Total points
19
Points per game
3.8
Form
4.0
Points per £m
3.22
Selected by
1.0%
Minutes
378
Returns ≥5 pts
40%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.00
xA per 90
0.02
xGI per 90
0.02
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.56
Def. contribution per 90
6.9
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMatheus N.
xGI/909
Clean sheets/9083
Def. contrib/9042
Bonus/9067
Consistency68
Minutes21
Pts/£m32

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7IPS (H)75000.000.032
6LIV (A)90000.000.016
5SUN (H)90000.000.011
4MUN (A)90000.000.019
3COV (H)0000.000.000
2CRY (A)0000.000.000
1BOU (H)33000.000.041