Fantasy Fixtures

Luke Shaw FPL stats

Defender · Man Utd · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Luke Shaw (Man Utd, £4.3m) has scored 12 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 78th among 217 defenders. Shaw's expected goal involvement is 0.13 per 90 minutes (37th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Shaw is selected by 5.5% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Man Utd predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3EVE vs MUN490'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI00'
  3. GW5FUL vs MUN283'
  4. GW6MUN vs TOT390'
  5. GW7LEE vs MUN00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Shaw has scored 9 points over the last 5 gameweeks (4, 0, 2, 3, 0), an average of 1.8, in line with the season rate of 2.4 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Shaw has played 425 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 67% of the minutes available to Man Utd: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Unspecified injury - Unknown return date".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Bournemouth (h, 3), Chelsea (a, 4) and Aston Villa (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.3m, Shaw is selected by 5.5% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. This gameweek 42,221 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 2.8 points per £m ranks 74th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekShaw
0510Shaw GW1: 1 pts, 90 min (HUL (A))1Shaw GW2: 2 pts, 72 min (IPS (H))2Shaw GW3: 4 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))3Shaw GW4: 0 pts, 0 min (MCI (H))4Shaw GW5: 2 pts, 83 min (FUL (A))5Shaw GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (TOT (H))6Shaw GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (LEE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.3m
Total points
12
Points per game
2.4
Form
1.5
Points per £m
2.79
Selected by
5.5%
Minutes
425
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.01
xA per 90
0.12
xGI per 90
0.13
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
1.32
Def. contribution per 90
7.6
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricShaw
xGI/9062
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9058
Bonus/9024
Consistency7
Minutes26
Pts/£m23

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LEE (A)0000.000.000
6TOT (H)90000.000.013
5FUL (A)83000.010.072
4MCI (H)0000.000.000
3EVE (A)90010.020.234
2IPS (H)72000.000.022
1HUL (A)90000.000.261