Fantasy Fixtures

Lisandro Martínez FPL stats

Defender · Man Utd · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Lisandro Martínez (Man Utd, £4.9m) has scored 10 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 85th among 217 defenders. Martinez's expected goal involvement is 0.07 per 90 minutes (57th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Martinez is selected by 1.2% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 71%Man Utd predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3EVE vs MUN390'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI290'
  3. GW5FUL vs MUN090'
  4. GW6MUN vs TOT390'
  5. GW7LEE vs MUN145'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Martinez has scored 9 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 2, 0, 3, 1), an average of 1.8, in line with the season rate of 1.7 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Martinez has played 495 minutes in 6 appearances (6 starts), 79% of the minutes available to Man Utd: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 71% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Thigh injury - 75% chance of playing".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Bournemouth (h, 3), Chelsea (a, 4) and Aston Villa (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.9m, Martinez is selected by 1.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 2.0 points per £m ranks 84th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMartinez
0510Martinez GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (HUL (A))1Martinez GW2: 1 pts, 90 min (IPS (H))2Martinez GW3: 3 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))3Martinez GW4: 2 pts, 90 min (MCI (H))4Martinez GW5: 0 pts, 90 min (FUL (A))5Martinez GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (TOT (H))6Martinez GW7: 1 pts, 45 min (LEE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.9m
Total points
10
Points per game
1.7
Form
2.0
Points per £m
2.04
Selected by
1.2%
Minutes
495
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.03
xGI per 90
0.07
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
1.39
Def. contribution per 90
6.0
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMartinez
xGI/9041
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9025
Bonus/9024
Consistency7
Minutes45
Pts/£m12

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LEE (A)45000.010.001
6TOT (H)90000.000.023
5FUL (A)90000.150.020
4MCI (H)90000.030.082
3EVE (A)90000.000.003
2IPS (H)90000.030.061
1HUL (A)0000.000.000