Fantasy Fixtures

Josh Acheampong FPL stats

Defender · Chelsea · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Josh Acheampong (Chelsea, £4.5m) has scored 14 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 70th among 217 defenders. Acheampong's expected goal involvement is 0.01 per 90 minutes (94th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Acheampong is selected by 0.3% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 70%Chelsea predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE190'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL00'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE019'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU290'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE790'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Acheampong has scored 10 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 0, 0, 2, 7), an average of 2.0, in line with the season rate of 2.3 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Acheampong has played 401 minutes in 6 appearances (4 starts), 64% of the minutes available to Chelsea: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 70% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Spurs (h, 2), Man Utd (h, 4) and Sunderland (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Acheampong is selected by 0.3% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 3.1 points per £m ranks 67th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekAcheampong
0510Acheampong GW1: 3 pts, 90 min (FUL (A))1Acheampong GW2: 1 pts, 22 min (BHA (H))2Acheampong GW3: 1 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))3Acheampong GW4: 0 pts, 0 min (HUL (H))4Acheampong GW5: 0 pts, 19 min (BRE (A))5Acheampong GW6: 2 pts, 90 min (BOU (H))6Acheampong GW7: 7 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
14
Points per game
2.3
Form
4.5
Points per £m
3.11
Selected by
0.3%
Minutes
401
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.00
xA per 90
0.01
xGI per 90
0.01
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.47
Def. contribution per 90
8.1
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricAcheampong
xGI/902
Clean sheets/9045
Def. contrib/9063
Bonus/9024
Consistency29
Minutes24
Pts/£m30

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7EVE (A)90000.000.017
6BOU (H)90000.000.022
5BRE (A)19000.000.010
4HUL (H)0000.000.000
3ARS (A)90000.000.011
2BHA (H)22000.000.001
1FUL (A)90000.000.013