Fantasy Fixtures

Jay Dasilva FPL stats

Defender · Coventry City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Jay Dasilva (Coventry City, £4.0m) has scored 25 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 34th among 217 defenders. Dasilva's expected goal involvement is 0.16 per 90 minutes (28th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Dasilva is selected by 1.5% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.6.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Coventry City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV284'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA090'
  3. GW5NFO vs COV1590'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW590'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV090'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Dasilva has scored 22 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 0, 15, 5, 0), an average of 4.4, in line with the season rate of 3.6 per game. That run includes 1 goal and 1 assist from 0.8 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Dasilva has played 624 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 99% of the minutes available to Coventry City: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Fulham (h, 2), Sunderland (h, 3) and Everton (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.6, one of the kinder runs in the league. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.0m, Dasilva is selected by 1.5% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 6.3 points per £m ranks 21st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekDasilva
0815Dasilva GW1: 1 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))1Dasilva GW2: 2 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))2Dasilva GW3: 2 pts, 84 min (MCI (A))3Dasilva GW4: 0 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))4Dasilva GW5: 15 pts, 90 min (NFO (A))5Dasilva GW6: 5 pts, 90 min (NEW (H))6Dasilva GW7: 0 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.0m
Total points
25
Points per game
3.6
Form
2.5
Points per £m
6.25
Selected by
1.5%
Minutes
624
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
1
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.07
xA per 90
0.09
xGI per 90
0.16
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.63
Def. contribution per 90
4.6
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.6
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricDasilva
xGI/9071
Clean sheets/9028
Def. contrib/9012
Bonus/9078
Consistency52
Minutes75
Pts/£m78

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7TOT (A)90000.000.050
6NEW (H)90010.000.025
5NFO (A)90100.320.0415
4BHA (H)90000.000.330
3MCI (A)84000.000.082
2HUL (H)90000.180.052
1ARS (A)90000.000.021