Fantasy Fixtures

James Tarkowski FPL stats

Defender · Everton · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

James Tarkowski (Everton, £6.2m) has scored 46 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 3rd among 217 defenders. Tarkowski's expected goal involvement is 0.04 per 90 minutes (77th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Tarkowski is selected by 18.3% of managers, with a price move of +£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Everton predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3EVE vs MUN390'
  2. GW4TOT vs EVE890'
  3. GW5EVE vs IPS1490'
  4. GW6HUL vs EVE390'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE090'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Tarkowski has scored 28 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 8, 14, 3, 0), an average of 5.6, below the season rate of 6.6 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Tarkowski has played 630 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 100% of the minutes available to Everton: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. With 10.7 defensive contributions per 90, 10th of 95 defenders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Arsenal (a, 5), Newcastle (a, 3) and Coventry City (h, 2), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £6.2m, Tarkowski is selected by 18.3% of managers, a popular pick. The price has risen £0.2m since the start of the season. On value, 7.4 points per £m ranks 8th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekTarkowski
0714Tarkowski GW1: 6 pts, 90 min (CRY (H))1Tarkowski GW2: 12 pts, 90 min (BOU (A))2Tarkowski GW3: 3 pts, 90 min (MUN (H))3Tarkowski GW4: 8 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))4Tarkowski GW5: 14 pts, 90 min (IPS (H))5Tarkowski GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (HUL (A))6Tarkowski GW7: 0 pts, 90 min (CHE (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.2m
Total points
46
Points per game
6.6
Form
1.5
Points per £m
7.42
Selected by
18.3%
Minutes
630
Returns ≥5 pts
57%
Goals
1
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.03
xA per 90
0.01
xGI per 90
0.04
Clean sheets
3
xGC per 90
1.39
Def. contribution per 90
10.7
Bonus points
7
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricTarkowski
xGI/9019
Clean sheets/9076
Def. contrib/9090
Bonus/9097
Consistency87
Minutes89
Pts/£m92

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7CHE (H)90000.000.050
6HUL (A)90000.000.013
5IPS (H)90010.010.0114
4TOT (A)90000.000.018
3MUN (H)90000.020.013
2BOU (A)90100.100.0112
1CRY (H)90000.050.006