Fantasy Fixtures

Jacob Greaves FPL stats

Defender · Ipswich Town · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Jacob Greaves (Ipswich Town, £3.9m) has scored 4 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 113th among 217 defenders. Greaves's expected goal involvement is 0.02 per 90 minutes (90th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Greaves is selected by 1.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 56%Ipswich Town predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3IPS vs LIV190'
  2. GW4CRY vs IPS187'
  3. GW5EVE vs IPS00'
  4. GW6IPS vs FUL00'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS190'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Greaves has scored 3 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 0, 0, 1), an average of 0.6, in line with the season rate of 0.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Greaves has played 447 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 71% of the minutes available to Ipswich Town: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 56% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Nott'm Forest (h, 3), Hull City (a, 2) and Bournemouth (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £3.9m, Greaves is selected by 1.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 1.0 points per £m ranks 91st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekGreaves
0510Greaves GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (SUN (H))1Greaves GW2: -1 pts, 90 min (MUN (A))2Greaves GW3: 1 pts, 90 min (LIV (H))3Greaves GW4: 1 pts, 87 min (CRY (A))4Greaves GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (EVE (A))5Greaves GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (FUL (H))6Greaves GW7: 1 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£3.9m
Total points
4
Points per game
0.8
Form
0.5
Points per £m
1.03
Selected by
1.1%
Minutes
447
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.00
xA per 90
0.02
xGI per 90
0.02
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
2.01
Def. contribution per 90
7.4
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricGreaves
xGI/906
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9057
Bonus/9024
Consistency7
Minutes34
Pts/£m4

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7MCI (A)90000.020.021
6FUL (H)0000.000.000
5EVE (A)0000.000.000
4CRY (A)87000.000.011
3LIV (H)90000.000.041
2MUN (A)90000.000.01-1
1SUN (H)90000.000.002