Fantasy Fixtures

Ethan Pinnock FPL stats

Defender · Coventry City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Ethan Pinnock (Coventry City, £4.5m) has scored 17 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 60th among 217 defenders. Pinnock's expected goal involvement is 0.04 per 90 minutes (78th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Pinnock is selected by 0.1% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.6.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Coventry City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV390'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA290'
  3. GW5NFO vs COV890'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW290'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV190'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Pinnock has scored 16 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 2, 8, 2, 1), an average of 3.2, in line with the season rate of 2.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Pinnock has played 462 minutes in 6 appearances (5 starts), 73% of the minutes available to Coventry City: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. With 11.1 defensive contributions per 90, 8th of 95 defenders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Fulham (h, 2), Sunderland (h, 3) and Everton (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.6, one of the kinder runs in the league. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Pinnock is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 3.8 points per £m ranks 57th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekPinnock
0510Pinnock GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (TOT (H))1Pinnock GW2: 1 pts, 12 min (HUL (H))2Pinnock GW3: 3 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))3Pinnock GW4: 2 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))4Pinnock GW5: 8 pts, 90 min (NFO (A))5Pinnock GW6: 2 pts, 90 min (NEW (H))6Pinnock GW7: 1 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
17
Points per game
2.8
Form
1.5
Points per £m
3.78
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
462
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.03
xA per 90
0.01
xGI per 90
0.04
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.81
Def. contribution per 90
11.1
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.6
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricPinnock
xGI/9018
Clean sheets/9039
Def. contrib/9092
Bonus/9024
Consistency29
Minutes37
Pts/£m41

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7TOT (A)90000.020.061
6NEW (H)90000.000.002
5NFO (A)90000.000.008
4BHA (H)90000.010.002
3MCI (A)90000.110.003
2HUL (H)12000.000.001
1TOT (H)0000.000.000