Fantasy Fixtures

Dara O'Shea FPL stats

Defender · Ipswich Town · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Dara O'Shea (Ipswich Town, £4.0m) has scored 24 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 37th among 217 defenders. O'Shea's expected goal involvement is 0.09 per 90 minutes (54th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). O'Shea is selected by 2.7% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Ipswich Town predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3IPS vs LIV390'
  2. GW4CRY vs IPS190'
  3. GW5EVE vs IPS290'
  4. GW6IPS vs FUL1190'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS390'

FPL analysis

Recent form

O'Shea has scored 20 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 1, 2, 11, 3), an average of 4.0, in line with the season rate of 3.4 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 0.4 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

O'Shea has played 630 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 100% of the minutes available to Ipswich Town: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Nott'm Forest (h, 3), Hull City (a, 2) and Bournemouth (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.0m, O'Shea is selected by 2.7% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 6.0 points per £m ranks 26th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekO'Shea
0611O'Shea GW1: 4 pts, 90 min (SUN (H))1O'Shea GW2: 0 pts, 90 min (MUN (A))2O'Shea GW3: 3 pts, 90 min (LIV (H))3O'Shea GW4: 1 pts, 90 min (CRY (A))4O'Shea GW5: 2 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))5O'Shea GW6: 11 pts, 90 min (FUL (H))6O'Shea GW7: 3 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.0m
Total points
24
Points per game
3.4
Form
7.0
Points per £m
6.00
Selected by
2.7%
Minutes
630
Returns ≥5 pts
14%
Goals
1
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.04
xGI per 90
0.09
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
2.02
Def. contribution per 90
10.0
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricO'Shea
xGI/9044
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9079
Bonus/9077
Consistency18
Minutes89
Pts/£m73

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7MCI (A)90000.000.023
6FUL (H)90100.230.0211
5EVE (A)90000.000.002
4CRY (A)90000.000.081
3LIV (H)90000.000.013
2MUN (A)90000.070.010
1SUN (H)90000.000.164