Fantasy Fixtures

Costinha FPL stats

Defender · Brighton · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Costinha (Brighton, £4.5m) has scored 5 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 111th among 217 defenders. Costinha is selected by 0.0% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 10%Brighton predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BHA vs LEE112'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA16'
  3. GW5BHA vs ARS114'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA122'
  5. GW7BHA vs CRY00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Costinha has scored 4 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 1, 1, 0), an average of 0.8, in line with the season rate of 0.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Costinha has played 90 minutes in 6 appearances (0 starts), 14% of the minutes available to Brighton: a fringe player so far. Our model gives a 10% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Liverpool (a, 4), Man City (a, 5) and Brentford (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Costinha is selected by 0.0% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekCostinha
0510Costinha GW1: 1 pts, 26 min (AVL (H))1Costinha GW2: 0 pts, 10 min (CHE (A))2Costinha GW3: 1 pts, 12 min (LEE (H))3Costinha GW4: 1 pts, 6 min (COV (A))4Costinha GW5: 1 pts, 14 min (ARS (H))5Costinha GW6: 1 pts, 22 min (SUN (A))6Costinha GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (CRY (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
5
Points per game
0.8
Form
0.5
Points per £m
1.11
Selected by
0.0%
Minutes
90
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
–
Def. contribution per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7CRY (H)0000.000.000
6SUN (A)22000.000.001
5ARS (H)14000.000.141
4COV (A)6000.000.001
3LEE (H)12000.000.161
2CHE (A)10000.000.000
1AVL (H)26000.120.001