Fantasy Fixtures

Amar Dedic FPL stats

Defender · Newcastle · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Amar Dedic (Newcastle, £4.5m) has scored 13 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 73rd among 217 defenders. Dedić's expected goal involvement is 0.07 per 90 minutes (64th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Dedić is selected by 1.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 25%Newcastle predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NEW vs BOU190'
  2. GW4LEE vs NEW057'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL00'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW031'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Dedić has scored 1 point over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 0, 0, 0, 0), an average of 0.2, below the season rate of 2.6 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Dedić has played 358 minutes in 5 appearances (4 starts), 57% of the minutes available to Newcastle: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 25% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Crystal Palace (a, 3), Everton (h, 3) and Fulham (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Dedić is selected by 1.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 2.9 points per £m ranks 72nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekDedić
0611Dedić GW1: 1 pts, 90 min (LIV (H))1Dedić GW2: 11 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))2Dedić GW3: 1 pts, 90 min (BOU (H))3Dedić GW4: 0 pts, 57 min (LEE (A))4Dedić GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (HUL (H))5Dedić GW6: 0 pts, 31 min (COV (A))6Dedić GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (AVL (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
13
Points per game
2.6
Form
0.0
Points per £m
2.89
Selected by
1.2%
Minutes
358
Returns ≥5 pts
20%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.03
xGI per 90
0.07
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.95
Def. contribution per 90
7.0
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricDedić
xGI/9033
Clean sheets/9048
Def. contrib/9046
Bonus/9085
Consistency38
Minutes16
Pts/£m24

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7AVL (H)0000.000.000
6COV (A)31000.020.020
5HUL (H)0000.000.000
4LEE (A)57000.000.000
3BOU (H)90000.110.021
2TOT (A)90010.000.0611
1LIV (H)90000.030.001