Fantasy Fixtures

Abdoul Ouattara FPL stats

Defender · Ipswich Town · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Abdoul Ouattara (Ipswich Town, £4.0m) has scored 19 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 54th among 217 defenders. Ouattara's expected goal involvement is 0.09 per 90 minutes (52nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Ouattara is selected by 0.9% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 80%Ipswich Town predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3IPS vs LIV112'
  2. GW4CRY vs IPS12'
  3. GW5EVE vs IPS290'
  4. GW6IPS vs FUL1090'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS390'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Ouattara has scored 17 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 2, 10, 3), an average of 3.4, in line with the season rate of 2.7 per game. That run includes 1 goal and 1 assist from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Ouattara has played 311 minutes in 7 appearances (3 starts), 49% of the minutes available to Ipswich Town: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 80% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Nott'm Forest (h, 3), Hull City (a, 2) and Bournemouth (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.0m, Ouattara is selected by 0.9% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 4.8 points per £m ranks 38th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekOuattara
0510Ouattara GW1: 1 pts, 10 min (SUN (H))1Ouattara GW2: 1 pts, 17 min (MUN (A))2Ouattara GW3: 1 pts, 12 min (LIV (H))3Ouattara GW4: 1 pts, 2 min (CRY (A))4Ouattara GW5: 2 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))5Ouattara GW6: 10 pts, 90 min (FUL (H))6Ouattara GW7: 3 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.0m
Total points
19
Points per game
2.7
Form
6.5
Points per £m
4.75
Selected by
0.9%
Minutes
311
Returns ≥5 pts
14%
Goals
1
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.05
xGI per 90
0.09
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
2.40
Def. contribution per 90
6.4
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricOuattara
xGI/9046
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9034
Bonus/9088
Consistency18
Minutes10
Pts/£m61

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7MCI (A)90010.110.093
6FUL (H)90100.020.0510
5EVE (A)90000.020.012
4CRY (A)2000.000.001
3LIV (H)12000.000.021
2MUN (A)17000.000.001
1SUN (H)10000.000.001