Fantasy Fixtures

Vitaly Janelt FPL stats

Midfielder · Brentford · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Vitaly Janelt (Brentford, £5.0m) has scored 30 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 26th among 299 midfielders. Janelt's expected goal involvement is 0.16 per 90 minutes (75th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Janelt is selected by 2.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Brentford predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN1190'
  2. GW4BOU vs BRE490'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE390'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE390'
  5. GW7BRE vs LIV-190'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Janelt has scored 20 points over the last 5 gameweeks (11, 4, 3, 3, -1), an average of 4.0, in line with the season rate of 4.3 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 0.4 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Janelt has played 630 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 100% of the minutes available to Brentford: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Suspended until 31 Oct". With 12.7 defensive contributions per 90, 5th of 102 midfielders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Hull City (a, 2), Nott'm Forest (h, 3) and Brighton (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.0m, Janelt is selected by 2.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. This gameweek 39,735 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 6.0 points per £m ranks 7th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekJanelt
0611Janelt GW1: 9 pts, 90 min (TOT (H))1Janelt GW2: 1 pts, 90 min (LEE (A))2Janelt GW3: 11 pts, 90 min (SUN (H))3Janelt GW4: 4 pts, 90 min (BOU (A))4Janelt GW5: 3 pts, 90 min (CHE (H))5Janelt GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (AVL (A))6Janelt GW7: -1 pts, 90 min (LIV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.0m
Total points
30
Points per game
4.3
Form
1.0
Points per £m
6.00
Selected by
2.2%
Minutes
630
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
2
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.08
xA per 90
0.09
xGI per 90
0.16
Def. contribution per 90
12.7
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricJanelt
xG/9039
xA/9041
Threat/9026
Creativity/9035
Bonus/9068
Consistency63
Minutes97
Pts/£m94

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LIV (H)90000.000.12-1
6AVL (A)90000.000.053
5CHE (H)90000.030.043
4BOU (A)90000.000.084
3SUN (H)90100.110.0111
2LEE (A)90000.000.141
1TOT (H)90100.390.179