Fantasy Fixtures

Tanaka Ao FPL stats

Midfielder · Leeds · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Tanaka Ao (Leeds, £4.9m) has scored 17 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 71st among 299 midfielders. Tanaka's expected goal involvement is 0.20 per 90 minutes (66th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Tanaka is selected by 0.3% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Leeds predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BHA vs LEE572'
  2. GW4LEE vs NEW671'
  3. GW5LEE vs CRY267'
  4. GW6ARS vs LEE170'
  5. GW7LEE vs MUN280'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Tanaka has scored 16 points over the last 5 gameweeks (5, 6, 2, 1, 2), an average of 3.2, in line with the season rate of 2.8 per game. That run includes 2 assists from 0.9 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Tanaka has played 405 minutes in 6 appearances (5 starts), 64% of the minutes available to Leeds: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Sunderland (a, 3), Bournemouth (a, 3) and Spurs (h, 2), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £4.9m, Tanaka is selected by 0.3% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 3.5 points per £m ranks 57th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekTanaka
0510Tanaka GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (NFO (A))1Tanaka GW2: 1 pts, 45 min (BRE (H))2Tanaka GW3: 5 pts, 72 min (BHA (A))3Tanaka GW4: 6 pts, 71 min (NEW (H))4Tanaka GW5: 2 pts, 67 min (CRY (H))5Tanaka GW6: 1 pts, 70 min (ARS (A))6Tanaka GW7: 2 pts, 80 min (MUN (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.9m
Total points
17
Points per game
2.8
Form
1.5
Points per £m
3.47
Selected by
0.3%
Minutes
405
Returns ≥5 pts
33%
Goals
0
Assists
2
xG per 90
0.19
xA per 90
0.01
xGI per 90
0.20
Def. contribution per 90
9.1
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricTanaka
xG/9064
xA/901
Threat/9030
Creativity/903
Bonus/9023
Consistency74
Minutes37
Pts/£m45

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7MUN (H)80000.050.012
6ARS (A)70000.080.001
5CRY (H)67000.140.002
4NEW (H)71010.060.036
3BHA (A)72010.530.015
2BRE (H)45000.000.011
1NFO (A)0000.000.000