Fantasy Fixtures

Rayan Cherki FPL stats

Midfielder · Man City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Rayan Cherki (Man City, £8.0m) has scored 44 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 2nd among 299 midfielders. Cherki's expected goal involvement is 0.69 per 90 minutes (4th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Cherki is selected by 38.0% of managers, with a price move of +£0.5m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 66%Man City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV365'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI145'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN884'
  4. GW6LIV vs MCI1090'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Cherki has scored 22 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 1, 8, 10, 0), an average of 4.4, below the season rate of 7.3 per game. That run includes 2 goals from 1.6 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Cherki has played 392 minutes in 6 appearances (5 starts), 62% of the minutes available to Man City: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 66% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Cherki is on corners and on direct free kicks, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Aston Villa (a, 3), Brighton (h, 3) and Nott'm Forest (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £8.0m, Cherki is selected by 38.0% of managers, a template pick. The price has risen £0.5m since the start of the season. This gameweek 129,222 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 5.5 points per £m ranks 10th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekCherki
0714Cherki GW1: 8 pts, 27 min (BOU (H))1Cherki GW2: 14 pts, 81 min (CRY (A))2Cherki GW3: 3 pts, 65 min (COV (H))3Cherki GW4: 1 pts, 45 min (MUN (A))4Cherki GW5: 8 pts, 84 min (SUN (H))5Cherki GW6: 10 pts, 90 min (LIV (A))6Cherki GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (IPS (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£8.0m
Total points
44
Points per game
7.3
Form
5.0
Points per £m
5.50
Selected by
38.0%
Minutes
392
Returns ≥5 pts
67%
Goals
4
Assists
2
xG per 90
0.30
xA per 90
0.39
xGI per 90
0.69
Def. contribution per 90
4.1
Bonus points
7
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricCherki
xG/9085
xA/9098
Threat/9097
Creativity/90100
Bonus/90100
Consistency96
Minutes32
Pts/£m91

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7IPS (H)0000.000.000
6LIV (A)90100.580.1610
5SUN (H)84100.130.138
4MUN (A)45000.030.061
3COV (H)65000.210.303
2CRY (A)81200.350.5514
1BOU (H)27020.000.508