Fantasy Fixtures

Phil Foden FPL stats

Midfielder · Man City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Phil Foden (Man City, £6.8m) has scored 18 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 65th among 299 midfielders. Foden's expected goal involvement is 1.12 per 90 minutes (1st of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Foden is selected by 1.9% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 45%Man City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV124'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI-222'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN00'
  4. GW6LIV vs MCI00'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS976'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Foden has scored 8 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, -2, 0, 0, 9), an average of 1.6, below the season rate of 3.6 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 1.8 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Foden has played 293 minutes in 5 appearances (4 starts), 47% of the minutes available to Man City: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 45% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Aston Villa (a, 3), Brighton (h, 3) and Nott'm Forest (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £6.8m, Foden is selected by 1.9% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. This gameweek 42,348 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 2.6 points per £m ranks 79th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekFoden
0510Foden GW1: 1 pts, 81 min (BOU (H))1Foden GW2: 9 pts, 90 min (CRY (A))2Foden GW3: 1 pts, 24 min (COV (H))3Foden GW4: -2 pts, 22 min (MUN (A))4Foden GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (SUN (H))5Foden GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (LIV (A))6Foden GW7: 9 pts, 76 min (IPS (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.8m
Total points
18
Points per game
3.6
Form
4.5
Points per £m
2.65
Selected by
1.9%
Minutes
293
Returns ≥5 pts
40%
Goals
1
Assists
2
xG per 90
0.68
xA per 90
0.44
xGI per 90
1.12
Def. contribution per 90
5.2
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricFoden
xG/90100
xA/90100
Threat/9076
Creativity/9099
Bonus/9089
Consistency77
Minutes7
Pts/£m23

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7IPS (H)76100.620.549
6LIV (A)0000.000.000
5SUN (H)0000.000.000
4MUN (A)22000.000.02-2
3COV (H)24000.620.011
2CRY (A)90020.870.459
1BOU (H)81000.120.401