Fantasy Fixtures

Pascal Groß FPL stats

Midfielder · Brighton · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Pascal Groß (Brighton, £6.2m) has scored 58 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 1st among 299 midfielders. Groß's expected goal involvement is 0.49 per 90 minutes (15th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Groß is selected by 45.5% of managers, with a price move of +£0.7m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Brighton predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BHA vs LEE190'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA1790'
  3. GW5BHA vs ARS1490'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA690'
  5. GW7BHA vs CRY570'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Groß has scored 43 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 17, 14, 6, 5), an average of 8.6, in line with the season rate of 8.3 per game. That run includes 2 goals and 5 assists from 2.9 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Groß has played 610 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 97% of the minutes available to Brighton: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Groß is first-choice penalty taker, on corners and on direct free kicks, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Liverpool (a, 4), Man City (a, 5) and Brentford (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £6.2m, Groß is selected by 45.5% of managers, a template pick. The price has risen £0.7m since the start of the season. This gameweek 177,423 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 9.4 points per £m ranks 1st of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekGroß
0917Groß GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (AVL (H))1Groß GW2: 13 pts, 90 min (CHE (A))2Groß GW3: 1 pts, 90 min (LEE (H))3Groß GW4: 17 pts, 90 min (COV (A))4Groß GW5: 14 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))5Groß GW6: 6 pts, 90 min (SUN (A))6Groß GW7: 5 pts, 70 min (CRY (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.2m
Total points
58
Points per game
8.3
Form
5.5
Points per £m
9.35
Selected by
45.5%
Minutes
610
Returns ≥5 pts
71%
Goals
3
Assists
6
xG per 90
0.32
xA per 90
0.17
xGI per 90
0.49
Def. contribution per 90
5.8
Bonus points
9
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricGroß
xG/9091
xA/9073
Threat/9055
Creativity/9093
Bonus/9098
Consistency98
Minutes85
Pts/£m100

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7CRY (H)70010.140.115
6SUN (A)90010.250.196
5ARS (H)90110.110.2514
4COV (A)90120.820.1917
3LEE (H)90000.790.041
2CHE (A)90110.050.1113
1AVL (H)90000.000.272