Fantasy Fixtures

Nico González Iglesias FPL stats

Midfielder · Newcastle · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Nico González Iglesias (Newcastle, £5.5m) has scored 15 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 84th among 299 midfielders. N.Gonzalez's expected goal involvement is 0.14 per 90 minutes (77th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). N.Gonzalez is selected by 0.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 79%Newcastle predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NEW vs BOU276'
  2. GW4LEE vs NEW118'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL00'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW790'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL390'

FPL analysis

Recent form

N.Gonzalez has scored 13 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 1, 0, 7, 3), an average of 2.6, in line with the season rate of 3.0 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

N.Gonzalez has played 344 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 55% of the minutes available to Newcastle: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 79% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Crystal Palace (a, 3), Everton (h, 3) and Fulham (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £5.5m, N.Gonzalez is selected by 0.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 2.7 points per £m ranks 75th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekN.Gonzalez
0510N.Gonzalez GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (BOU (H))1N.Gonzalez GW2: 2 pts, 70 min (TOT (A))2N.Gonzalez GW3: 2 pts, 76 min (BOU (H))3N.Gonzalez GW4: 1 pts, 18 min (LEE (A))4N.Gonzalez GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (HUL (H))5N.Gonzalez GW6: 7 pts, 90 min (COV (A))6N.Gonzalez GW7: 3 pts, 90 min (AVL (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.5m
Total points
15
Points per game
3.0
Form
5.0
Points per £m
2.73
Selected by
0.2%
Minutes
344
Returns ≥5 pts
20%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.01
xA per 90
0.13
xGI per 90
0.14
Def. contribution per 90
8.6
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricN.Gonzalez
xG/908
xA/9055
Threat/904
Creativity/9079
Bonus/9074
Consistency50
Minutes20
Pts/£m26

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7AVL (H)90000.050.063
6COV (A)90010.000.227
5HUL (H)0000.000.000
4LEE (A)18000.000.001
3BOU (H)76000.000.012
2TOT (A)70000.000.202
1BOU (H)0000.000.000