Fantasy Fixtures

Matt Crooks FPL stats

Midfielder · Hull City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Matt Crooks (Hull City, £4.4m) has scored 6 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 133rd among 299 midfielders. Crooks's expected goal involvement is 0.04 per 90 minutes (100th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Crooks is selected by 0.6% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 88%Hull City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL00'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL168'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL045'
  4. GW6HUL vs EVE164'
  5. GW7FUL vs HUL267'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Crooks has scored 4 points over the last 5 gameweeks (0, 1, 0, 1, 2), an average of 0.8, in line with the season rate of 1.2 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Crooks has played 334 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 53% of the minutes available to Hull City: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 88% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Brentford (h, 3), Ipswich Town (h, 2) and Arsenal (a, 5), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £4.4m, Crooks is selected by 0.6% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 1.4 points per £m ranks 102nd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekCrooks
0510Crooks GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (MUN (H))1Crooks GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (COV (A))2Crooks GW3: 0 pts, 0 min (AVL (H))3Crooks GW4: 1 pts, 68 min (CHE (A))4Crooks GW5: 0 pts, 45 min (NEW (A))5Crooks GW6: 1 pts, 64 min (EVE (H))6Crooks GW7: 2 pts, 67 min (FUL (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.4m
Total points
6
Points per game
1.2
Form
1.5
Points per £m
1.36
Selected by
0.6%
Minutes
334
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.00
xA per 90
0.04
xGI per 90
0.04
Def. contribution per 90
8.4
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricCrooks
xG/901
xA/9010
Threat/905
Creativity/901
Bonus/9023
Consistency13
Minutes18
Pts/£m0

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7FUL (A)67000.000.002
6EVE (H)64000.000.011
5NEW (A)45000.000.120
4CHE (A)68000.000.001
3AVL (H)0000.000.000
2COV (A)0000.000.000
1MUN (H)90000.000.002