Fantasy Fixtures

Mathys Tel FPL stats

Midfielder · Spurs · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Mathys Tel (Spurs, £5.6m) has scored 9 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 121st among 299 midfielders. Tel is selected by 0.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.4m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 16%Spurs predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NFO vs TOT373'
  2. GW4TOT vs EVE127'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL00'
  4. GW6MUN vs TOT00'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV13'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Tel has scored 5 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 1, 0, 0, 1), an average of 1.0, in line with the season rate of 1.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Tel has played 260 minutes in 5 appearances (3 starts), 41% of the minutes available to Spurs: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 16% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Chelsea (a, 4), Crystal Palace (h, 2) and Leeds (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.6m, Tel is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.4m since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekTel
0510Tel GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))1Tel GW2: 2 pts, 67 min (NEW (H))2Tel GW3: 3 pts, 73 min (NFO (A))3Tel GW4: 1 pts, 27 min (EVE (H))4Tel GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (AVL (H))5Tel GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (MUN (A))6Tel GW7: 1 pts, 3 min (COV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.6m
Total points
9
Points per game
1.8
Form
0.5
Points per £m
1.61
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
260
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Def. contribution per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7COV (H)3000.040.011
6MUN (A)0000.000.000
5AVL (H)0000.000.000
4EVE (H)27000.010.091
3NFO (A)73000.000.053
2NEW (H)67000.140.032
1BRE (A)90000.060.062