Fantasy Fixtures

Martin Ødegaard FPL stats

Midfielder · Arsenal · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Martin Ødegaard (Arsenal, £6.8m) has scored 33 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 17th among 299 midfielders. Ødegaard's expected goal involvement is 0.57 per 90 minutes (11th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Ødegaard is selected by 18.5% of managers, with a price move of +£0.3m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Arsenal predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE1076'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS384'
  3. GW5BHA vs ARS272'
  4. GW6ARS vs LEE189'
  5. GW7NFO vs ARS390'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Ødegaard has scored 19 points over the last 5 gameweeks (10, 3, 2, 1, 3), an average of 3.8, in line with the season rate of 4.7 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 3.0 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Ødegaard has played 556 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 88% of the minutes available to Arsenal: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Ødegaard is number 3 on penalties, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Everton (h, 3), Liverpool (a, 4) and Hull City (h, 2), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £6.8m, Ødegaard is selected by 18.5% of managers, a popular pick. The price has risen £0.3m since the start of the season. This gameweek 49,975 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 4.9 points per £m ranks 23rd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekØdegaard
0611Ødegaard GW1: 11 pts, 75 min (COV (H))1Ødegaard GW2: 3 pts, 70 min (AVL (A))2Ødegaard GW3: 10 pts, 76 min (CHE (H))3Ødegaard GW4: 3 pts, 84 min (SUN (A))4Ødegaard GW5: 2 pts, 72 min (BHA (A))5Ødegaard GW6: 1 pts, 89 min (LEE (H))6Ødegaard GW7: 3 pts, 90 min (NFO (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.8m
Total points
33
Points per game
4.7
Form
2.0
Points per £m
4.85
Selected by
18.5%
Minutes
556
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
2
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.31
xA per 90
0.26
xGI per 90
0.57
Def. contribution per 90
5.0
Bonus points
6
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricØdegaard
xG/9088
xA/9092
Threat/9075
Creativity/9082
Bonus/9091
Consistency63
Minutes69
Pts/£m78

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NFO (A)90000.000.163
6LEE (H)89000.820.121
5BHA (A)72000.070.022
4SUN (A)84000.000.253
3CHE (H)76100.720.8810
2AVL (A)70000.080.073
1COV (H)75100.210.1011