Fantasy Fixtures

Marcus Tavernier FPL stats

Midfielder · Bournemouth · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth, £6.2m) has scored 42 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 3rd among 299 midfielders. Tavernier's expected goal involvement is 0.63 per 90 minutes (5th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Tavernier is selected by 9.6% of managers, with a price move of +£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Bournemouth predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NEW vs BOU1088'
  2. GW4BOU vs BRE882'
  3. GW5BOU vs LIV274'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU172'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN1078'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Tavernier has scored 31 points over the last 5 gameweeks (10, 8, 2, 1, 10), an average of 6.2, in line with the season rate of 6.0 per game. That run includes 3 goals from 3.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Tavernier has played 574 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 91% of the minutes available to Bournemouth: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Tavernier is number 3 on penalties, on corners and on direct free kicks, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man Utd (a, 4), Leeds (h, 3) and Ipswich Town (a, 2), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £6.2m, Tavernier is selected by 9.6% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has risen £0.2m since the start of the season. This gameweek 194,246 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 6.8 points per £m ranks 4th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekTavernier
0510Tavernier GW1: 10 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))1Tavernier GW2: 1 pts, 90 min (EVE (H))2Tavernier GW3: 10 pts, 88 min (NEW (A))3Tavernier GW4: 8 pts, 82 min (BRE (H))4Tavernier GW5: 2 pts, 74 min (LIV (H))5Tavernier GW6: 1 pts, 72 min (CHE (A))6Tavernier GW7: 10 pts, 78 min (SUN (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.2m
Total points
42
Points per game
6.0
Form
5.5
Points per £m
6.77
Selected by
9.6%
Minutes
574
Returns ≥5 pts
57%
Goals
4
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.45
xA per 90
0.18
xGI per 90
0.63
Def. contribution per 90
8.9
Bonus points
10
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricTavernier
xG/9097
xA/9074
Threat/9090
Creativity/9078
Bonus/9099
Consistency92
Minutes73
Pts/£m97

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7SUN (H)78101.190.1610
6CHE (A)72000.000.041
5LIV (H)74000.000.112
4BRE (H)82100.200.478
3NEW (A)88101.010.0510
2EVE (H)90000.090.211
1MCI (A)90100.400.0810