Fantasy Fixtures

Malick Yalcouyé FPL stats

Midfielder · Brighton · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Malick Yalcouyé (Brighton, £4.5m) has scored 22 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 49th among 299 midfielders. Yalcouyé is selected by 3.4% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 35%Brighton predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BHA vs LEE290'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA864'
  3. GW5BHA vs ARS15'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA122'
  5. GW7BHA vs CRY19'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Yalcouyé has scored 13 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 8, 1, 1, 1), an average of 2.6, in line with the season rate of 3.1 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 1.0 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Yalcouyé has played 267 minutes in 7 appearances (3 starts), 42% of the minutes available to Brighton: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 35% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Liverpool (a, 4), Man City (a, 5) and Brentford (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Yalcouyé is selected by 3.4% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekYalcouyé
0510Yalcouyé GW1: 1 pts, 4 min (AVL (H))1Yalcouyé GW2: 8 pts, 73 min (CHE (A))2Yalcouyé GW3: 2 pts, 90 min (LEE (H))3Yalcouyé GW4: 8 pts, 64 min (COV (A))4Yalcouyé GW5: 1 pts, 5 min (ARS (H))5Yalcouyé GW6: 1 pts, 22 min (SUN (A))6Yalcouyé GW7: 1 pts, 9 min (CRY (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
22
Points per game
3.1
Form
1.0
Points per £m
4.89
Selected by
3.4%
Minutes
267
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
2
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Def. contribution per 90
–
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7CRY (H)9000.000.001
6SUN (A)22000.000.001
5ARS (H)5000.040.181
4COV (A)64100.670.018
3LEE (H)90000.050.092
2CHE (A)73100.700.168
1AVL (H)4000.000.011