Fantasy Fixtures

Joe Willock FPL stats

Midfielder · Newcastle · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Joe Willock (Newcastle, £5.0m) has scored 24 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 44th among 299 midfielders. Willock's expected goal involvement is 0.34 per 90 minutes (28th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Willock is selected by 0.6% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 79%Newcastle predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NEW vs BOU262'
  2. GW4LEE vs NEW132'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL1086'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW158'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL155'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Willock has scored 15 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 1, 10, 1, 1), an average of 3.0, in line with the season rate of 3.4 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 1.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Willock has played 397 minutes in 7 appearances (5 starts), 63% of the minutes available to Newcastle: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 79% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Crystal Palace (a, 3), Everton (h, 3) and Fulham (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £5.0m, Willock is selected by 0.6% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 4.8 points per £m ranks 25th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekWillock
0510Willock GW1: 6 pts, 34 min (LIV (H))1Willock GW2: 3 pts, 70 min (TOT (A))2Willock GW3: 2 pts, 62 min (BOU (H))3Willock GW4: 1 pts, 32 min (LEE (A))4Willock GW5: 10 pts, 86 min (HUL (H))5Willock GW6: 1 pts, 58 min (COV (A))6Willock GW7: 1 pts, 55 min (AVL (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.0m
Total points
24
Points per game
3.4
Form
1.0
Points per £m
4.80
Selected by
0.6%
Minutes
397
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
2
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.26
xA per 90
0.08
xGI per 90
0.34
Def. contribution per 90
5.0
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricWillock
xG/9080
xA/9034
Threat/9081
Creativity/9027
Bonus/9081
Consistency63
Minutes34
Pts/£m75

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7AVL (H)55000.030.011
6COV (A)58000.310.061
5HUL (H)86100.170.0410
4LEE (A)32000.120.061
3BOU (H)62000.360.012
2TOT (A)70000.070.023
1LIV (H)34100.090.176