Fantasy Fixtures

João Pedro FPL stats

Forward · Chelsea · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

João Pedro (Chelsea, £7.9m) has scored 47 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 2nd among 79 forwards. João Pedro's expected goal involvement is 0.58 per 90 minutes (7th of 21 forwards with 270+ minutes). João Pedro is selected by 72.9% of managers, with a price move of +£0.4m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 81%Chelsea predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE190'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL1290'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE00'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU1271'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE290'

FPL analysis

Recent form

João Pedro has scored 27 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 12, 0, 12, 2), an average of 5.4, below the season rate of 7.8 per game. That run includes 3 goals and 1 assist from 1.4 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

João Pedro has played 521 minutes in 6 appearances (6 starts), 83% of the minutes available to Chelsea: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 81% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Spurs (h, 2), Man Utd (h, 4) and Sunderland (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £7.9m, João Pedro is selected by 72.9% of managers, a template pick. The price has risen £0.4m since the start of the season. This gameweek 81,992 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 5.9 points per £m ranks 3rd of 21 forwards with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekJoão Pedro
0612João Pedro GW1: 11 pts, 90 min (FUL (A))1João Pedro GW2: 9 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))2João Pedro GW3: 1 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))3João Pedro GW4: 12 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))4João Pedro GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (BRE (A))5João Pedro GW6: 12 pts, 71 min (BOU (H))6João Pedro GW7: 2 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£7.9m
Total points
47
Points per game
7.8
Form
7.0
Points per £m
5.95
Selected by
72.9%
Minutes
521
Returns ≥5 pts
67%
Goals
5
Assists
3
xG per 90
0.53
xA per 90
0.05
xGI per 90
0.58
Bonus points
9
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricJoão Pedro
xG/9069
xA/9055
Threat/9083
Creativity/9083
Bonus/9088
Consistency90
Minutes55
Pts/£m88

Percentile vs other forwards with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7EVE (A)90000.280.022
6BOU (H)71200.600.1012
5BRE (A)0000.000.000
4HUL (H)90110.290.0412
3ARS (A)90000.020.051
2BHA (H)90111.230.049
1FUL (A)90110.630.0611