Fantasy Fixtures

George Hemmings FPL stats

Midfielder · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

George Hemmings (Aston Villa, £4.5m) has scored 9 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 115th among 299 midfielders. George Hemmings's expected goal involvement is 0.07 per 90 minutes (92nd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). George Hemmings is selected by 0.9% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 25%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL374'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO145'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL118'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE00'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

George Hemmings has scored 5 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 1, 1, 0, 0), an average of 1.0, in line with the season rate of 1.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

George Hemmings has played 297 minutes in 5 appearances (4 starts), 47% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 25% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, George Hemmings is selected by 0.9% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 2.0 points per £m ranks 94th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekGeorge Hemmings
0510George Hemmings GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (BHA (A))1George Hemmings GW2: 2 pts, 70 min (ARS (H))2George Hemmings GW3: 3 pts, 74 min (HUL (A))3George Hemmings GW4: 1 pts, 45 min (NFO (H))4George Hemmings GW5: 1 pts, 18 min (TOT (A))5George Hemmings GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (BRE (H))6George Hemmings GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
9
Points per game
1.8
Form
0.0
Points per £m
2.00
Selected by
0.9%
Minutes
297
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.02
xA per 90
0.05
xGI per 90
0.07
Def. contribution per 90
5.8
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricGeorge Hemmings
xG/9013
xA/9019
Threat/9028
Creativity/9022
Bonus/9023
Consistency13
Minutes9
Pts/£m8

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)0000.000.000
6BRE (H)0000.000.000
5TOT (A)18000.000.001
4NFO (H)45000.000.011
3HUL (A)74000.070.143
2ARS (H)70000.000.012
1BHA (A)90000.000.002