Fantasy Fixtures

Danny Welbeck FPL stats

Forward · Chelsea · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Danny Welbeck (Chelsea, £5.8m) has scored 6 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 32nd among 79 forwards. Welbeck is selected by 0.8% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 31%Chelsea predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE13'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL112'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE270'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU17'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE11'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Welbeck has scored 6 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 2, 1, 1), an average of 1.2, in line with the season rate of 1.2 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Welbeck has played 93 minutes in 5 appearances (1 start), 15% of the minutes available to Chelsea: a fringe player so far. Our model gives a 31% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Spurs (h, 2), Man Utd (h, 4) and Sunderland (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.8m, Welbeck is selected by 0.8% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekWelbeck
0510Welbeck GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (FUL (A))1Welbeck GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (BHA (H))2Welbeck GW3: 1 pts, 3 min (ARS (A))3Welbeck GW4: 1 pts, 12 min (HUL (H))4Welbeck GW5: 2 pts, 70 min (BRE (A))5Welbeck GW6: 1 pts, 7 min (BOU (H))6Welbeck GW7: 1 pts, 1 min (EVE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.8m
Total points
6
Points per game
1.2
Form
1.0
Points per £m
1.03
Selected by
0.8%
Minutes
93
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other forwards with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7EVE (A)1000.000.001
6BOU (H)7000.000.001
5BRE (A)70000.000.082
4HUL (H)12000.000.061
3ARS (A)3000.000.001
2BHA (H)0000.000.000
1FUL (A)0000.000.000