Fantasy Fixtures

Cody Gakpo FPL stats

Midfielder · Liverpool · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Cody Gakpo (Liverpool, £7.1m) has scored 32 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 20th among 299 midfielders. Gakpo's expected goal involvement is 0.57 per 90 minutes (10th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Gakpo is selected by 6.5% of managers, with a price move of +£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 31%Liverpool predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3IPS vs LIV1190'
  2. GW4LIV vs FUL130'
  3. GW5BOU vs LIV390'
  4. GW6LIV vs MCI00'
  5. GW7BRE vs LIV00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Gakpo has scored 15 points over the last 5 gameweeks (11, 1, 3, 0, 0), an average of 3.0, below the season rate of 6.4 per game. That run includes 2 assists from 1.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Gakpo has played 370 minutes in 5 appearances (4 starts), 59% of the minutes available to Liverpool: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 31% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Gakpo is number 3 on penalties, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Brighton (h, 3), Arsenal (h, 4) and Crystal Palace (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £7.1m, Gakpo is selected by 6.5% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has risen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 4.5 points per £m ranks 35th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekGakpo
0612Gakpo GW1: 12 pts, 90 min (NEW (A))1Gakpo GW2: 5 pts, 70 min (NFO (H))2Gakpo GW3: 11 pts, 90 min (IPS (A))3Gakpo GW4: 1 pts, 30 min (FUL (H))4Gakpo GW5: 3 pts, 90 min (BOU (A))5Gakpo GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (MCI (H))6Gakpo GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (BRE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£7.1m
Total points
32
Points per game
6.4
Form
0.0
Points per £m
4.51
Selected by
6.5%
Minutes
370
Returns ≥5 pts
60%
Goals
1
Assists
3
xG per 90
0.16
xA per 90
0.42
xGI per 90
0.57
Def. contribution per 90
7.8
Bonus points
5
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricGakpo
xG/9056
xA/9099
Threat/9062
Creativity/9090
Bonus/9096
Consistency95
Minutes26
Pts/£m66

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BRE (A)0000.000.000
6MCI (H)0000.000.000
5BOU (A)90000.200.493
4FUL (H)30000.080.021
3IPS (A)90020.060.4011
2NFO (H)70010.000.655
1NEW (A)90100.300.1512