Fantasy Fixtures

Chris Wood FPL stats

Forward · Nott'm Forest · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Chris Wood (Nott'm Forest, £5.7m) has scored 6 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 33rd among 79 forwards. Wood is selected by 0.8% of managers, with a price move of −£0.3m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 15%Nott'm Forest predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NFO vs TOT116'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO11'
  3. GW5NFO vs COV117'
  4. GW6CRY vs NFO118'
  5. GW7NFO vs ARS15'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Wood has scored 5 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 1, 1, 1), an average of 1.0, in line with the season rate of 1.0 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.5 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Wood has played 85 minutes in 6 appearances (0 starts), 13% of the minutes available to Nott'm Forest: a fringe player so far. Our model gives a 15% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Wood is number 2 on penalties, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Ipswich Town (a, 2), Brentford (a, 3) and Man City (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.7m, Wood is selected by 0.8% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.3m since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekWood
0510Wood GW1: 1 pts, 28 min (LEE (H))1Wood GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (LIV (A))2Wood GW3: 1 pts, 16 min (TOT (H))3Wood GW4: 1 pts, 1 min (AVL (A))4Wood GW5: 1 pts, 17 min (COV (H))5Wood GW6: 1 pts, 18 min (CRY (A))6Wood GW7: 1 pts, 5 min (ARS (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.7m
Total points
6
Points per game
1.0
Form
1.0
Points per £m
1.05
Selected by
0.8%
Minutes
85
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other forwards with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7ARS (H)5000.080.001
6CRY (A)18000.430.001
5COV (H)17000.000.001
4AVL (A)1000.000.001
3TOT (H)16000.000.001
2LIV (A)0000.000.000
1LEE (H)28000.120.011