Fantasy Fixtures

Brian Brobbey FPL stats

Forward · Sunderland · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Brian Brobbey (Sunderland, £5.7m) has scored 24 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 9th among 79 forwards. Brobbey's expected goal involvement is 0.69 per 90 minutes (4th of 21 forwards with 270+ minutes). Brobbey is selected by 5.5% of managers, with a price move of −£0.3m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 32%Sunderland predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN290'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS190'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN1790'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA00'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Brobbey has scored 20 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 1, 17, 0, 0), an average of 4.0, in line with the season rate of 4.8 per game. That run includes 3 goals from 2.7 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Brobbey has played 399 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 63% of the minutes available to Sunderland: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 32% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Hamstring injury - 75% chance of playing".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Leeds (h, 3), Coventry City (a, 2) and Chelsea (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.7m, Brobbey is selected by 5.5% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has fallen £0.3m since the start of the season. On value, 4.2 points per £m ranks 8th of 21 forwards with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekBrobbey
0917Brobbey GW1: 2 pts, 66 min (IPS (A))1Brobbey GW2: 2 pts, 63 min (FUL (H))2Brobbey GW3: 2 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))3Brobbey GW4: 1 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))4Brobbey GW5: 17 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))5Brobbey GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (BHA (H))6Brobbey GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (BOU (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.7m
Total points
24
Points per game
4.8
Form
0.0
Points per £m
4.21
Selected by
5.5%
Minutes
399
Returns ≥5 pts
20%
Goals
3
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.66
xA per 90
0.02
xGI per 90
0.69
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricBrobbey
xG/9083
xA/9036
Threat/9069
Creativity/9079
Bonus/9064
Consistency40
Minutes17
Pts/£m64

Percentile vs other forwards with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BOU (A)0000.000.000
6BHA (H)0000.000.000
5MCI (A)90302.350.0417
4ARS (H)90000.000.011
3BRE (A)90000.260.062
2FUL (H)63000.030.002
1IPS (A)66000.300.002