Fantasy Fixtures

Alex Scott FPL stats

Midfielder · Bournemouth · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Alex Scott (Bournemouth, £6.0m) has scored 30 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 25th among 299 midfielders. Scott's expected goal involvement is 0.21 per 90 minutes (63rd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Scott is selected by 2.7% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Bournemouth predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NEW vs BOU1090'
  2. GW4BOU vs BRE490'
  3. GW5BOU vs LIV290'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU00'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Scott has scored 16 points over the last 5 gameweeks (10, 4, 2, 0, 0), an average of 3.2, below the season rate of 6.0 per game. That run includes 2 assists from 0.5 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Scott has played 446 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 71% of the minutes available to Bournemouth: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Thigh injury - Expected back 8 Nov". With 12.1 defensive contributions per 90, 7th of 102 midfielders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man Utd (a, 4), Leeds (h, 3) and Ipswich Town (a, 2), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £6.0m, Scott is selected by 2.7% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. This gameweek 39,044 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 5.0 points per £m ranks 20th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekScott
0612Scott GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))1Scott GW2: 12 pts, 86 min (EVE (H))2Scott GW3: 10 pts, 90 min (NEW (A))3Scott GW4: 4 pts, 90 min (BRE (H))4Scott GW5: 2 pts, 90 min (LIV (H))5Scott GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (CHE (A))6Scott GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (SUN (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.0m
Total points
30
Points per game
6.0
Form
0.0
Points per £m
5.00
Selected by
2.7%
Minutes
446
Returns ≥5 pts
40%
Goals
1
Assists
2
xG per 90
0.13
xA per 90
0.08
xGI per 90
0.21
Def. contribution per 90
12.1
Bonus points
5
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricScott
xG/9049
xA/9037
Threat/9046
Creativity/9076
Bonus/9095
Consistency77
Minutes43
Pts/£m81

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7SUN (H)0000.000.000
6CHE (A)0000.000.000
5LIV (H)90000.120.072
4BRE (H)90000.190.054
3NEW (A)90020.070.0210
2EVE (H)86100.260.2712
1MCI (A)90000.000.012