Fantasy Fixtures

Alex Iwobi FPL stats

Midfielder · Fulham · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Alex Iwobi (Fulham, £5.4m) has scored 29 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 28th among 299 midfielders. Iwobi's expected goal involvement is 0.46 per 90 minutes (18th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Iwobi is selected by 1.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Fulham predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3FUL vs CRY282'
  2. GW4LIV vs FUL376'
  3. GW5FUL vs MUN570'
  4. GW6IPS vs FUL486'
  5. GW7FUL vs HUL1190'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Iwobi has scored 25 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 3, 5, 4, 11), an average of 5.0, in line with the season rate of 4.1 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 2.6 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Iwobi has played 584 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 93% of the minutes available to Fulham: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Iwobi is number 3 on penalties, on corners and on direct free kicks, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Coventry City (a, 2), Aston Villa (a, 3) and Newcastle (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.4m, Iwobi is selected by 1.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. This gameweek 31,606 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 5.4 points per £m ranks 11th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekIwobi
0611Iwobi GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (CHE (H))1Iwobi GW2: 2 pts, 90 min (SUN (A))2Iwobi GW3: 2 pts, 82 min (CRY (H))3Iwobi GW4: 3 pts, 76 min (LIV (A))4Iwobi GW5: 5 pts, 70 min (MUN (H))5Iwobi GW6: 4 pts, 86 min (IPS (A))6Iwobi GW7: 11 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.4m
Total points
29
Points per game
4.1
Form
7.5
Points per £m
5.37
Selected by
1.1%
Minutes
584
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
1
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.10
xA per 90
0.36
xGI per 90
0.46
Def. contribution per 90
6.9
Bonus points
6
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricIwobi
xG/9044
xA/9097
Threat/9057
Creativity/9092
Bonus/9090
Consistency63
Minutes75
Pts/£m90

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7HUL (H)90100.280.9311
6IPS (A)86000.000.194
5MUN (H)70000.190.415
4LIV (A)76000.150.113
3CRY (H)82000.040.262
2SUN (A)90000.010.402
1CHE (H)90000.000.042